Home | Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

 

JEE-O International BV, Moerman Sanitair BV and Dado Creations Europe BV, hereinafter all referred to as JEE-O International BV.

JEE-O International BV, established at Binderskampweg 29 U11, Nijmegen, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as stated in this privacy statement.

Contact details

Info@jee-o.com

www.jee-o.com 

+31 (0)850435820

Personal data we process

JEE-O International BV processes your personal data if you use our services and/or because you have provided this data to us yourself.

Subscribing to newsletter:
If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will only ask you for your e-mail address and name.
Every newsletter you subsequently receive from us contains a link that allows you to unsubscribe via a simple click. Your data will be removed from the data base at that time.

Purchasing our products and services. Customer data:

To be able to deliver goods and services to our customers and handle payments, we process the following data: 

– Company name
– First name and surname contact person
– Details of showroom address
– Details of delivery address
– Telephone number
– E-mail address
– Bank account number
– Chamber of Commerce number
– VAT number
– website

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service do not intend to collect data relating to website visitors who are younger than 16 years, unless they have permission from parents or guardian. We are, however, unable to check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children in order to prevent data being collected about children without parental consent. If you suspect that we have collected personal data about a minor without this consent, please contact us via info@jee-o.com and we will remove this information.

The purpose for which and the principle on which we process personal data

JEE-O International BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Sending of our newsletter
– To be able to deliver goods and services to you
– To process your payment

JEE-O International BV also processes personal data if we are obliged to do so by law, such as data we require for our tax return. 

Automated decision-making

JEE-O International BV does not take decisions on issues that could have (significant) consequences for persons on the basis of automated processing. This relates to decisions taken by computer programmes or systems without the intervention of a human being (an employee of JEE-O International BV, for example). 

How long we retain your personal data

JEE-O International BV retains your personal data for no longer than is strictly necessary to realise the purposes for which your data is collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

E-mail address of newsletter subscribers:
Retention period: for as long as the subscriber has indicated they want to receive the newsletter

Customer data:
Retention period: for as long as the party is a customer of JEE-O 

Sharing of personal data with third parties

JEE-O International BV does not sell your data to third parties and only provides this data if this is required for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a statutory obligation. With companies that process your data on our instruction, we enter into a processor’s agreement to guarantee the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. JEE-O International BV remains responsible for this processing.

Cookies, or similar techniques, we use

JEE-O International BV only uses technical and functional cookies as well as analytical cookies that do not breach your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer, tablet or smartphone during your first visit to this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and for your ease of use. They make sure that the website works properly and remember your preferential settings, for example. It also allows us to optimise our website. You can deregister for cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. It is also possible to remove all information previously stored via your browser settings.

Accessing, changing or removing data 

You have the right to access, correct or remove your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw any permission for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company, and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have of you in a computer file to yourself or to another organisation as named by you.

If you want to make use of your right to object and/or right to data portability, or if you have other questions/comments about data processing, then please send a specified request to info@jee-o.com. 

In order to be sure that the request to access the data was made by you, please send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, please black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, i.e. the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. JEE-O International BV will respond to your request as soon as possible but in any event within four weeks.

JEE-O International BV would also like to point out that you have the option of lodging a complaint with the national supervisor, the Dutch Data Protection Authority [Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens]. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tipons

How we protect personal data

JEE-O International BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes all appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you suspect that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@jee-o.com.

Newsletter

Never miss the latest news. Sign up now.

* indicates required

Retailers

Select your country to aquire a retailer address.

If your country is not listed, please contact us